Out of all the beauty oils on the market, Prickly Pear Oil contains the highest content of Vitamin E, surpassing argan oil by 150%! It’s very rapidly becoming an increasingly popular skincare ingredient that has the potential to do-it-all. Let's dive in to see what all the obsession is about.
What is prickly pear seed oil?
We totally get it if you thought this new favourite skincare ingredient came from pear fruit. To be honest, we did too… It has the word pear in the name! We were quickly stunned when we found out that it actually comes from fruit pods of the prickly pear CACTUS. You would never think to put cactus on your face (ouch!). However, the insides of this desert plant is extremely beneficial to the skin. It has evolved to handle and thrive through the dry and hot desert environment so you can imagine how much nutrients it can provide to the skin. Prickly pear oil can also be ingested, commonly in a distilled, syrupy form.
What are the skin benefits of prickly pear seed oil?
Rich source of nutrients
Prickly pear oil has the highest content of vitamin E, extremely high in essential fatty acids, omega-6 and -9, Vitamin K and amino acids.
Slows down the break down of collagen production
Prickly pear oil has a high amount of phytosterols. It’s a substance which can help slow down the breakdown of collagen and also encourage collagen production. Phytosterols has the potential to reduce sun damage.
Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits
Vitamin E is a naturally occurring antioxidant that can fight free radicals and provide impressive anti-inflammatory benefits. This oil soluble antioxidant is also known to help with skin healing, provide intense moisture and aid in skin regeneration.
Improve under eye circles and hyperpigmentation
Thanks to the unique blend of Vitamin E and K, prickly pear oil has an unmatched ability to brighten the appearance of the skin.
Intense hydration without the oily skin feel
Prickly pear seed oil absorbs almost instantly into the skin. This means that it leaves little or almost no residue so it’s suitable to be used morning and night. It would be a perfect ultra light oil for oily/acne prone skin types that still experience dehydration.
T R Y I T Y O U R S E L F